top of page

Privacy policy

1. general information

By registering for an account or confirming as part of an order via the online shop, you confirm that you have provided SWISSDENT with correct and up-to-date information during registration and on the order form, and you agree to the following data protection provisions.

Data protection is an important concern for us. We therefore process your personal data ("personal data") with great care and in accordance with the applicable legal requirements. SWISSDENT Cosmetics AG, Rotbuchstrasse 2, 8006 Zurich, Switzerland processes your personal data for various purposes and provides transparent information about this data processing. Personal data" means all information that can be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person. The term "processing" covers any handling of personal data, e.g. obtaining, disclosing, storing, deleting etc.

Please read the entire privacy policy carefully. This will tell you how and why we process your personal data and what rights you have in connection with this data processing.

This data protection declaration is based on the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP). It is also based on the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It depends on the individual case to what extent the GDPR is applicable at all.

 

To whom and when does this data protection declaration apply?

  • if you purchase services or products from us or have a contractual relationship with us

  • visitors to our website www.swissdent.ch

  • if you contact us, e.g. by e-mail, letter, via our contact form or any other contact tool

  • when you receive information or marketing communication from us when you subscribe to our newsletter

  • when you deal with us in the context of further data processing in connection with our offers.

 

 

2. responsibility

The company responsible for processing personal data is the company that determines the purpose for which and the means by which the data is processed. For data processing in accordance with this data protection declaration, the following company or person is the "responsible party" within the meaning of the FADP, i.e. the body responsible under data protection law, unless otherwise communicated in the specific individual case (identity):

SWISSDENT Cosmetics AG Rotbuchstrasse 2 8006 Zurich Switzerland

If you have any concerns or questions about data protection, you can contact us at the following address:

info@swissdent.ch

You can then also contact the following:

EU representative: SWISSDENT Cosmetics GmbH, Hauptstrasse 59, 77855 Achern, Germany, info@swissdent.ch

 

 

3. personal data to be processed

We also process different categories of personal data in view of the different purposes. In the case of contractual partners who are companies, we process less personal data - here, we process in particular data of contact persons of the companies (e.g. name, e-mail address, function in the company, communication data). You provide us with much of the following personal data yourself. However, you are usually not obliged to do so. If you provide us with data about other persons, we assume that you are authorised to do so and that this data is also correct. You automatically confirm this when you provide us with data about these third parties. Please ensure that the third parties concerned have been made aware of this privacy policy.

3.1 Basic data and contact information

Basic data and contact information relate directly to your person and characteristics (e.g. to contact you). For example, we process the following basic data:

  • Name, first name

  • Address

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • Information on language preferences

We receive this basic data directly from you. However, under certain conditions, we may also obtain personal data from third parties, e.g. from our contractual partners, associations and address dealers and from publicly accessible sources such as the Internet.

3.2 Contract data

Contract data is information that accrues in connection with the processing of the contract. We process the following data:

  • Information from the run-up to the conclusion of a contract and information on the conclusion of the contract itself (e.g. on the subject matter of the contract), as well as the information required or used for the processing.

  • Customer history

  • Information on complaints, information on customer satisfaction, complaints, feedback.

3.3 Communication data

Communication data is data that arises in connection with communication with you, e.g. the following data:

  • Contact details such as postal address, email address and telephone number

  • Content of all correspondence.

  • Details of the type, time and other marginal data of the communication

3.4 Behavioural data

In order to tailor our offers and services to you, we try to get to know you better. To do this, we process data about your behaviour. Behavioural data is information about your use of our website. It can also be collected on the basis of technical data. We may also use your other interactions with us as behavioural data, and we may link behavioural data to other information. Then, this data tells us what your needs and interests are likely to be. For this, we analyse behavioural data. This gives us overall knowledge of preferences and likely behaviour of you or groups of people with similar characteristics.

 

3.5 Location data and technical data

 

When you visit our website, technical data is collected. This includes, for example, the following data:

  • Location and traffic data

  • IP address of the terminal device and device ID

  • Information about your device, the operating system of your end device Information about your internet provider

  • Content accessed or logs in which the use of our systems is recorded

  • Date and time of access to the website

4. purposes of our data processing

We process personal data from you, where permitted, for various purposes in which we have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • For the performance of contracts

  • To improve our services and products

  • For communication (e.g. replying to your messages)
     


5. data processing in connection with social media

If you contact us via social media and our profiles there, e.g. on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, etc., comment on content or disseminate posts, we collect information that we can use for marketing purposes, for example. The respective provider of a social media platform also collects data itself when you visit our profile. Further information on data processing by a social media provider itself can be found in the respective data protection declarations of this provider.

 

On our website, we offer you the option of using a so-called social media plugin from Facebook, Instagram, YouTube in order to integrate functions of the respective provider on our website. These plugins are deactivated by default, but are activated when you click on the social media icon on the website. You can address requests for information and other data subject enquiries in connection with these social media providers directly to the provider concerned.

6. online advertising techniques

We use online advertising techniques such as cookies on our website. We use these to measure the user-friendliness and success of the website and online advertising campaigns.

6.1 What are online advertising techniques such as cookies?

If we track you, we can distinguish your accesses from accesses by other users so that we can ensure the functionality of the website and carry out statistical evaluations. Each time you access a page, you are recognised as an individual visitor and can therefore be distinguished from other persons, for example by the server assigning a unique identification number to your browser (this is then referred to as a "cookie"). Cookies are automatically stored on your terminal device when you visit our website. We use cookies, for example, to save settings between your visits to the website or to collect statistical, technical data.

6.2 What cookies or online advertising techniques do we use?

We use analytics services to help us optimise our website. In the following, we explain by way of example how our most important analysis service providers work. Other third party providers of such tools generally process personal data in a similar way.

  • Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google LLC and Google Ireland Ltd. Google Ireland Ltd. is the responsible party for the processing of personal data. Google uses cookies and online advertising techniques to analyse certain information about the behaviour of individual users on the website. On the basis of the Google provides us with analyses based on the data analysed, but also processes data for its own purposes. You can find information on data protection at Google Analytics here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Facebook Pixel, an analysis tool from Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. This enables us to control advertisements on Facebook and Facebook partners so that they are only displayed to those users who might be interested in the corresponding advertisement. The data is stored on servers in the EEA and the USA. Users can send requests for information and other enquiries directly to Meta. Information on data protection at Meta can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy.

7. data disclosure to other companies and other recipients


We disclose your personal data to service providers. This applies in particular to IT service providers, but may also apply to analysis service providers, debt collection service providers, credit agencies, marketing service providers, etc. where necessary. If these service providers process personal data as order processors, they are obliged to process personal data exclusively in accordance with our instructions and to take data security measures. Data may then also be disclosed to other recipients, e.g. to courts and authorities in the context of legal proceedings.

In individual cases, we may also pass on personal data to other third parties for their own purposes, e.g. if you have given us your consent to do so or if we are legally obliged or entitled to pass on the data.

8. duration of data processing

We store and process your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the processing (in the case of data relating to contracts, this is normally for the duration of the contractual relationship), for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. in order to enforce legal claims, or to ensure IT security) and for as long as data is subject to a statutory retention obligation (for certain data, for example, there is a ten-year retention period with which we must comply). We destroy or anonymise your personal data after the storage or processing period has expired, provided no legal or contractual obligations prohibit this.

9. legal basis in accordance with the GDPR for data processing

Depending on the case, data processing is only permitted if the applicable law specifically allows it. This does not apply under Swiss data protection law, but it does apply under the European GDPR where it applies. In this case, we base the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases:
 

on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR);

  • that the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract or pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

  • the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest in the data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)

  • the processing is necessary for the assertion or defence of legal claims or civil proceedings (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. f GDPR)

  • that the processing is necessary for compliance with domestic or foreign legal provisions (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c and lit. f as well as Art. 9 para. 2 lit. f GDPR)

10. data subject rights

You have certain rights under applicable data protection law to enable you to obtain further information about, and act on, our data processing. These are in particular the following rights:

  • You have a right to information. This means that you can request information about our data processing. We are at your disposal for this purpose. You can also submit a so-called information request if you would like further information and a copy of your data.

  • You have a right of transfer. This means that you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to have it transferred to a third party, insofar as the corresponding data processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract.

  • You have a right of deletion and objection. This means that you can object to our data processing so that we can no longer process your data. You can then request that we delete your personal data. However, please note that we will continue to process and retain your data if we are obliged to do so.

  • You have a right of rectification. This means that you can have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or completed, or then have it annotated with a so-called denial notice.

  • You have a right of revocation. This means that you can revoke your consent at any time, provided that you have previously given your consent for data processing. The revocation applies from this moment, i.e. only for the future and not for the past. However, we may continue to process your data on a different basis in the event of your revocation.

 

If you assert your data protection rights, we must check your identity (for example, by sending you a copy of your ID card). The listed data subject rights are then subject to legal requirements and restrictions. This means that the exercise of rights is not always possible in full. For example, we still need to process your personal data in order to fulfil an order with you, to protect our own interests or to comply with legal obligations. Insofar as it is legally permissible (e.g. to protect the privacy of third parties and to protect our own interests worthy of protection, such as the existence of business secrets), we may restrict or refuse to allow you to exercise your rights. It should also be mentioned that you also have the option of taking your concerns to the competent data protection authority.

11. status of the privacy policy

This privacy policy is up to date and dated 01.09.2023.

bottom of page